ORACLE TEAM USA

ORACLE TEAM USA is dedicated to the task of winning the America's Cup for a third consecutive time in Bermuda in 2017. (Headshots courtesy of peterhurley.com)

Sailing Team

Management

  • Grant Simmer

    General Manager / Chief Operating Officer

  • Tom Slingsby

    Sailing Team Manager / Tactician / Helmsman

  • Luciana Corral

    PA to Grant Simmer

  • Pablo Mataix

    Chief Financial Officer

  • Ian Stewart

    Facilities and Logistics Manager

  • Mark Turner

    Manager - Boat building

  • Scott Ferguson

    Design Coordinator

  • Ian "Fresh" Burns

    Performance Manager

  • Andrew "Hendo" Henderson

    Shore Team Manager

  • Peter Rusch

    Communications Director

Design

  • Andrew Gaynor

    Design Engineer

  • Bryan Baker

    VPP Engineer

  • Christoph Erbelding

    Structural Design Engineer

  • Dimitri Despierres

    Mechanical Engineer

  • Heikki Hansen

    Designer

  • Harold Youngren

    Aero Engineer

  • Javier Cuevas

    Performance Software Engineer

  • JB Braun

    Aero Design Engineer

  • Jose Luis Vela

    Performance Software Engineer

  • Kurt Jordan

    Structural Engineer Manager

  • Len Imas

    CFD Engineer

  • Paul Bieker

    Main Designer

  • Paul Louis Defretiere

    Engineer

  • Riley Dean

    Design Engineer

  • Steven Robert

    Design Engineer

  • Tom Speer

    Design Engineer

  • Scott Ferguson

    Design Coordinator

  • Romain Garo

    CFD Engineer

Boat Building

  • Ben English

    Boat Builder

  • Dallas Willcutt

    Boat Builder

  • Alfred Brodzinski

    Boat Builder

  • Jared Spiller

    Boat Builder

  • Joe L'Heureux

    Boat Builder

  • Tim Charter

    Boat Builder

  • Mark Turner

    Manager - Boat building

Shore

  • Alex Reid

    Electronics Engineer Manager

  • Brad Webb

    Systems Manager

  • Brett "Gee" Healey

    Engineer Technician

  • Cameron Pimental

    Junior Shore Team Member

  • Chris Schirmer

    SailMaker

  • Dave Little

    Sail Maker Manager

  • Dean Curtis

    Rigger

  • Dylan Clarke

    Rigger

  • Jeff Causey

    Rigging Manager

  • John Hildebrand

    Hydraulics and Winches Systems Engineer

  • Juan Vila

    Head of Electronics Team

  • Kris Breckenridge

    Crane Driver

  • Laurent Chatillon

    Control Systems Engineer

  • Louise Matthews

    Shore Team Coordinator

  • Mark Nicora

    Systems Maintenance

  • Matthew Ulvr-Green

    Electronics Engineer

  • Monday Okugbe

    Electrician Manager

  • Nathan Libby

    Electronics Engineer

  • Nic Wellspring

    Shore Team Member

  • Revelin Minihane

    Support Fleet Manager

  • Ryan Barrango

    Support Fleet Engineer

  • Stuart Meurer

    PARKER Systems Manager

  • Ted Hackney

    Fibre Optic Strain Measurement and Hydraulics Support

Facilities and Logistics

  • Damien Mallory

    Kitchen hand

  • Dudley Smith

    Security / Facilities

  • Katie Alley

    Logistics Coordinator

  • Matt Pridham

    Chef

  • Rick Simmons

    Security / Facilities

  • Vaughn King

    Security / Facilities

Marketing

  • Jordan Valutas

    Client Services

  • Louisa Webster

    Client Services

  • Mark Barany

    Client Services

  • Renee Maurer

    Client Services Manager

Business Support

  • Malik Showers

    IT assistant

  • Paola De Angelis

    Business Coordinator

  • Ryan Perry

    Legal Counsel

  • Warren Jones

    IT Manager